Thursday, April 28, 2011

UGA announces 2011 Georgia Science and Engineering Fair winners

Six-hundred-fifty Georgia middle and high school students won more than 400 awards at the 63rd Georgia Science and Engineering Fair hosted by the University of Georgia recently at the Classic Center in Athens. Prizes ranged from savings bonds and educational trips to an engraved geologist’s pick.
The highest honor, the Jackson Electric Membership Corporation Pinnacle Award, went to Spencer Wilson of Moultrie for his project “Construction of a Feasible Einstein-Szilard Refrigerated System.”

Four top students were selected to advance to the 2011Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles May 8-13. They are Raja Selvakumar, Alpharetta; Charles Ramey, Newton; Elliott Chung, Duluth; and Uchenna Anunobi, Conyers. Yash Mehta, Roswell, will attend as the Merial Biological ISEF Trip Observer.

Twenty-four other students selected directly from the State Affiliated Regional Fairs also will attend. These Georgia students will compete against winners from more than 1,600 high school students from all 50 states and 60countries, regions and territoriesto display their independent research.

In addition to the grand awards, entrants in the GSEF competed for prizes honoring best achievements in specific scientific areas. There were more than 100 special award donors from government, professional and educational organizations, colleges, universities, corporations and individual sponsors.

In other major prizes, Andy Kim, Athens, and Spencer Wilson, Colquitt County, were selected to represent Georgia at the 2011 National Youth Science Camp June 30-July 24 in West Virginia.

The Junior Division Student Choice Awards were new this year. Winners were selected by their sixth through eighth-grade peers.

The awards included Students’ Choice, received by Kyanna Simone Simpson, Chapel Hill Middle School. The I Never Would Have Thought of That Award was received by Austin Hyder and Trevor Ruhl, Carver Road Middle School, for “Electromagnetism of Nonmagnetic Metals Prove Lenz’s Law.” The Grossest Project Award was received by Akira Stobaeus, St. Francis Xavier School, for his project “Effectiveness of Two Different Dewormers in a Goat Population.”

Exhibits in the fair included projects in 17 categories, including animal behavior, biochemistry, engineering, physics and astronomy. Participants earned the opportunity to compete in the state fair by winning first or second place in their category in one of the 21 affiliated regional fairs.

More than 200 volunteer judges from the University System of Georgia, other institutions, contributing organizations and industry judged the projects on scientific merit and process, engineering goals, and presentation. Joe Hughes of Georgia Institute of Technology served as judging chairperson, supervising three tiers of judges.

Donors who presented awards included Christopher Hovorka with the Applied Prosthetics and Orthotics Award, Kay Parks of Jackson EMC, and Antonio Figueras with the National Aeronautics and Space Awards.

UGA has coordinated the Georgia Science and Engineering Fair since 1948. It is made possible by the support of the Jackson Electric Membership Corporation, Merial Inc., the Georgia Center for Continuing Education, Georgia Institute of Technology and dozens of other Georgia corporations and businesses.



AwardCountyStudent
Outstanding Sustainability Project AwardBaldwinKenneth Mcgill
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award - 1st Place Senior Div.BaldwinKenneth Mcgill
Inspiring Excellence Award - StudentBaldwinGeovic Jadol
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.BarrowBrooke Oxley
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.BarrowCharley Denmark
H. O. Lund Entomology Club Award 1st Place SeniorBibbCarolyn Krauss
American Association For Clinical Chemistry Se Region Award Junior Div.BibbKyrie Hugdahl
Ga. Academy of Aviation, Math, Engineering & Science Student of Promise, Junior Div.BibbKyrie Hugdahl
Regional Fair Director Honors Award Senior Div.BrooksSunnie Dee Wynn
Merial Biotechnology Award 2nd Place SeniorBullochSupriya Immaneni
National Association Of Biology Teachers Award Senior Div.BullochSupriya Immaneni
UGA Microbiology Department Award Junior Div.ButtsBrianna Deraney
Ga. Microscopical Society Lucy B Mccrone Student Science Award Junior Div.CamdenIrina Rochon
UGA Microbiology Department Award Senior Div.CarrollJonathan Zot
Broadcom Masters NomineeChathamAllen Charles Williams
National Aeronautics And Space Administration Award Junior Div.ChathamAllen Charles Williams
UGA Geology Department AwardChathamGrace Darling
American Meteorological Society AwardChathamEric Lau
U.S. Air Force Achievement AwardChathamEric Lau
U.S. Navy And U.S. Marine Corps Award - Senior Div.ChathamEric Lau
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.ChathamEric Lau
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Top Ten State RecognitionChathamEric Lau
U.S. Metric Association AwardChathamGrant Shillington
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics Award 2nd Place JuniorCherokeeCameron Buice
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Award Junior Div.CherokeeCameron Buice
Georgia Veterinary Medical Auxiliary AwardCherokeeKate Haruch
National Association Of Biology Teachers Award Junior Div.CherokeeKate Haruch
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.CherokeeYash Mehta
Merial Biological Isef Trip Observer AwardCherokeeYash Mehta
UGA Crop & Soil Sciences Department Agronomics Award Senior Div.CherokeeMary Margaret Penniman
National Youth Science Camp AwardClarkeAndrew Kim
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.ClarkeAndrew Kim
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Top Ten State RecognitionClarkeAndrew Kim
American Water Works Association Georgia Section Award 1st Place JuniorClarkeEvan Newman
Marco Newman
UGA Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources Award Junior Div.ClarkeEvan Newman
Marco Newman
UGA Biomedical Health And Sciences Institute Award Junior Div.ClarkeAngelina Choi
U.S. Navy And U.S. Marine Corps Award - Junior Div.ClarkeSerena Mon
Inspiring Excellence Award - StudentClaytonQuang Phuc Kieu N.
UGA Mathematics Department Award Junior Div.ClaytonQuang Phuc Kieu N.
Broadcom Masters NomineeClaytonEmmanuel Ojo-Osagie
National Aeronautics And Space Administration Award Senior Div.CobbSamantha Daigle
Broadcom Masters NomineeCobbCaroline Poston
Broadcom Masters NomineeCobbPraveen Doluweera
Broadcom Masters NomineeCobbConnor Barre
Broadcom Masters NomineeCobbCharles Sexton
Broadcom Masters NomineeCobbJames Sexton
UGA Crop & Soil Sciences Department Agronomics Award Junior Div.CobbJames Sexton
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Junior Div.CobbJames Sexton
Georgia Engineering Foundation Award Senior Div.ColquittSpencer Wilson
National Youth Science Camp AwardColquittSpencer Wilson
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.ColquittSpencer Wilson
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Top Ten State RecognitionColquittSpencer Wilson
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair/Jackson Emc Pinnacle AwardColquittSpencer Wilson
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award - 2nd Place Senior Div.ColquittStephen Bozeman
Broadcom Masters NomineeColquittJacob Lynch
Inspiring Excellence Award - StudentColquittJacob Lynch
Inspiring Excellence Award - StudentCowetaCharles Ramey
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Award Senior Div.CowetaCharles Ramey
U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Award - Senior Div.CowetaCharles Ramey
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Senior Div.CowetaCharles Ramey
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair/Jackson Emc Isef TripCowetaCharles Ramey
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Top Ten State RecognitionCowetaCharles Ramey
Inspiring Excellence Award - TeacherCowetaWarren Bernard
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Senior Div.DeKalbJessica Simon
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Senior Div.DeKalbStephen Woolfitt
Broadcom Masters NomineeDeKalbAomeng Cui
U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Award - Junior Div.DeKalbKyanna Simone Simpson
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.DeKalbKyanna Simone Simpson
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Student Choice AwardDeKalbKyanna Simone Simpson
Georgia Biogeneius Challenge Award AlternateDeKalbKathleen Dinapoli
Natural Resources Conservation Service Award of Excellence Senior Div.DeKalbKathleen Dinapoli
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Senior Div.DeKalbKathleen Dinapoli
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.DeKalbBrian Song
Broadcom Masters NomineeDeKalbConner Reinhardt
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.DeKalbConner Reinhardt
Advanced Academy of Georgia - Science/Creativity Award Junior Div.DeKalbJonathan Yaeger
Broadcom Masters NomineeDeKalbJonathan Yaeger
U.S. Navy And U.S. Marine Corps Award - Junior Div.DeKalbJonathan Yaeger
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.DeKalbJonathan Yaeger
Broadcom Masters NomineeDeKalbSang-Chan Kim
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.DeKalbSang-Chan Kim
Advanced Academy of Georgia - Science/Creativity Award Senior Div.DeKalbJoshua Traynelis
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Senior Div.DeKalbJoshua Traynelis
Association of Women Geoscientists AwardDeKalbMallory Larson
Broadcom Masters NomineeDeKalbWilliam Moise
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Award Junior Div.DeKalbAlix Valcin Iii
UGA Artificial Intelligence Institute Award Junior Div.DoughertySteven Feng
UGA Computer Science Department Award Junior Div.DoughertySteven Feng
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.DoughertySteven Feng
Sapps Award For Excellence in Botany 1st Place SeniorFayetteOmar Martinez-Uribe
UGA Physics & Astronomy Department Award Junior Div.FayetteMatthew Harmon
U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Award - Junior Div.FayetteMatthew Harmon
Broadcom Masters NomineeFayetteNicholas Powell
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.FayetteJonathan Ciecka
Inspiring Excellence Award - StudentFayetteTommy Erbe
Drew Halbert
Natural Resources Conservation Service Award of Excellence Junior Div.ForsythGabriel Shook
Broadcom Masters NomineeForsythSamantha Hudock
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.ForsythSamantha Hudock
Regional Fair Director Honors Award Junior Div.ForsythTrent Wagner
Zachary Williams
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Senior Div.FultonAnanth Punyala
Georgia Microscopical Society Walter C Mccrone Student Science Award Senior Div.FultonKeith Jones
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Award Senior Div.FultonJason Lathbury
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Award Senior Div.FultonZoe Schneider
Georgia Biogeneius Challenge AwardFultonJessica Allison
Sapps Award For Excellence in Botany 2nd Place SeniorFultonJessica Allison
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Award Senior Div.FultonAnirudh Tadanki
Spie - International Soceity for Optical Engineering Award 3rd PlaceFultonAnirudh Tadanki
Agricultural Research Service Award for Excellence in Ag Science Senior Div.FultonRaja Selvakumar
Georgia Biogeneius Challenge AwardFultonRaja Selvakumar
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.FultonRaja Selvakumar
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair/Jackson Emc Isef TripFultonRaja Selvakumar
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Top Ten State RecognitionFultonRaja Selvakumar
Spie - International Society For Optical Engineering Award 2nd PlaceFultonSamuel Eppstein
American Meteorological Society AwardFultonJa’sharee Bush
American Water Works Association Georgia Section Award 1st Place SeniorFultonJulia Abelsky
Broad River Watershed Association AwardFultonJulia Abelsky
UGA Eco-Reach Environmental Achievement Award Senior Div.FultonJulia Abelsky
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics Award 1st Place SeniorFultonAnthony Chen
Siva Movva
Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Atlanta Chapter Award Senior Div.FultonAnand Srinivasan
Prosthetics and Orthotics Wearable Technology AwardFultonAnand Srinivasan
UGA Artificial Intelligence Institute Award Senior Div.FultonAnand Srinivasan
U.S. Air Force Achievement AwardFultonAnand Srinivasan
Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Atlanta Chapter Award Faculty SponsoredFultonMegan Nettuno
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Junior Div.FultonNicole Izmaylov
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics Award 2nd Place SeniorFulton
Gwinnett
Kirill Psarev
Brandon Whitlatch
American Chemical Society Georgia Section Award 2nd Place SeniorFutonRaja Selvakumar
Broadcom Masters NomineeGlynnJason Michael Bennett Jr.
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair “Grossest Project” AwardGlynnAkira Stobaeus
UGA Foundation Scholarship AwardGordonHunter Pruitt
UGA Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources Award Senior Div.GordonHunter Pruitt
American Association for Clinical Chemistry Se Region Award Senior Div.GwinnettVivek Patel
UGA Cellular Biology Department Award Senior Div.GwinnettVivek Patel
U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Award - Senior Div.GwinnettVivek Patel
UGA Cellular Biology Department Award Junior Div.GwinnettAndrew Ford
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Top Ten State RecognitionGwinnettElliott Chung
UGA Foundation Scholarship AwardGwinnettShawn Albert
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.GwinnettShawn Albert
Broadcom Masters NomineeGwinnettAmanda Mayo
H. O. Lund Entomology Club Award 1st Place JuniorGwinnettAmanda Mayo
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.GwinnettAmanda Mayo
Ga. Academy of Aviation, Math, Engineering & Science Student of Promise Award Sr. Div.GwinnettSitan Chen
UGA Mathematics Department Award Senior Div.GwinnettSitan Chen
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Senior Div.GwinnettSitan Chen
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics Award 1st Place JuniorGwinnettMarian Metzger
Broadcom Masters NomineeGwinnettMarian Metzger
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Award Junior Div.GwinnettMarian Metzger
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics Award 3rd Place SeniorGwinnettSamuel Gauspohl; 
Daniel Ting
U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Award - Senior Div.GwinnettSamuel Gauspohl;
Daniel Ting
Broadcom Masters NomineeGwinnettVikram Varadarajan
U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Award - Junior Div.GwinnettVikram Varadarajan
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.GwinnettAndrew Ford
Intel Excellence in Computer Science AwardGwinnettElliott Chung
UGA Computer Science Department Award Senior Div.GwinnettElliott Chung
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.GwinnettElliott Chung
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair/Jackson Emc Isef TripGwinnettElliott Chung
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Top Ten State RecognitionGwinnettSitan Chen
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.GwinnettD. Ryan Bhowmik
Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Award - Junior Div.GwinnettEmma Carlson
Broadcom Masters NomineeGwinnettEvann Brantley
UGA Physics & Astronomy Department Award Senior Div.Gwinnett
Jackson
Gwinnett
Guillermo Bautista;
He Sun Kim;
Sunyoung Wang
American Chemical Society Georgia Section Award 2nd Place JuniorHarrisRobert "Kyle" Newman
American Chemical Society Georgia Section Award 2nd Place JuniorHenryDarius Cleary
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Award Junior Div.HoustonJacob Elliott
Broadcom Masters NomineeHoustonKenny Higginbotham
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Junior Div.HoustonKenny Higginbotham
Broadcom Masters NomineeHoustonCullen Shope
Broadcom Masters NomineeHoustonJustin Saetina
Broadcom Masters NomineeHoustonSabina Banit
Agricultural Research Service Award for Excellence in Ag Science Junior Div.HoustonShivani Dhir
Georgia Health Sciences University AwardPauldingJamie Bingham
Merial Biotechnology Award 1st Place SeniorPauldingJamie Bingham
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair/Jackson Emc Isef Trip AlternatePauldingJamie Bingham
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Top Ten State RecognitionPauldingJamie Bingham
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Pin Design AwardRabunSarah Barr
Broadcom Masters NomineeRockdaleAlexis Mack
Spie - International Society For Optical Engineering Award 1st PlaceRockdaleAna Sofia Tuttle
U.S. Air Force Achievement AwardRockdaleAna Sofia Tuttle
Outstanding Sustainability Project AwardRockdaleFaustine Li
UGA Biomedical Health And Sciences Institute Award Senior Div.RockdaleLauren Reagin
American Chemical Society Georgia Section Award 1st Place SeniorRockdaleUchenna Anunobi
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.RockdaleUchenna Anunobi
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair/Jackson Emc Isef TripRockdaleUchenna Anunobi
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Top Ten State RecognitionRockdaleUchenna Anunobi
Georgia Biogeneius Challenge Award AlternateRockdaleVander Harris
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Senior Div.RockdaleVander Harris
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Grand Award Top Ten State RecognitionRockdaleVander Harris
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best In Category Award Junior Div.RockdaleCarlan Ivey
Broadcom Masters NomineeRockdaleMai Nguyen
Georgia Engineering Foundation Award Junior Div.RockdaleMai Nguyen
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Junior Div.RockdaleMai Nguyen
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair “I Never Would Have Thought of That” AwardSpalding
Pike
Austin Hyder;
Trevor Michael Ruhl
Merial Biotechnology Award 2nd Place JuniorThomasJacob Rieber
Iota Sigma Pi Promethium Chapter Award - Women in Chemistry Junior Div.WaltonChristina To
American Chemical Society Georgia Section Award 1st Place JuniorWaltonChristina To
Broadcom Masters NomineeWaltonChristina To
Georgia Science & Engineering Fair Best in Category Award Junior Div.WaltonChristina To
Broadcom Masters NomineeWaltonClaudia Gaither
Merial Biotechnology Award 1st Place JuniorWaltonAnnie Miller
American Chemical Society Georgia Section Award 3rd Place SeniorWashingtonElizabeth Layton
Iota Sigma Pi Promethium Chapter Award - Women in Chemistry Junior Div.WashingtonElizabeth Layton
Broadcom Masters NomineeWashingtonMeghan Toler
Broadcom Masters NomineeWashingtonStariel Oberry




-----

Community News You Can Use
Click to read MORE news:
www.GeorgiaFrontPage.com
Twitter: @gafrontpage & @TheGATable @HookedonHistory
www.ArtsAcrossGeorgia.com
Twitter: @artsacrossga, @softnblue, @RimbomboAAG @FayetteFP

No comments: